Page 1 of 1

Rapid clicking during timeline breaks the timeline?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:03 am
by Jordan
Here is my setup:

I have a timeline that plays.
When a text shows the timeline is paused.
A button also appears (giving the user time to read the text)
Pressing the button resumes the timeline.
(rinse repeat)

Some of my users keep coming across this scenario - If they rapidly click the button, the timeline does not resume so the lesson effectively halts. But, if they click at a "normal" pace 99% of the time everything works fine.

So each pause event is 1 second from the next resume event in the timeline. Is that the problem? That entire 1 second of multiple clickable time is causing a timeline bug? Should I compress all these events into 1, 1.1,1.2 etc intervals?

Re: Rapid clicking during timeline breaks the timeline?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:56 pm
by Nav
Hi Jordan,
Here are some things that you can do to fix this. http://screencast.com/t/e0dN5ighTCLW

One is to use the Play Button functionality of the Timeline. The other is to not use a Timeline at all.

If this doesn't help, please email us at support@smartbuilder and tell us the lesson name and the page number where we can find this. For this sort of thing, the details are important, and looking at the lesson will allow us to see all the relevant factors.

- Nav

Re: Rapid clicking during timeline breaks the timeline?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:25 pm
by Jordan
Nav wrote:Hi Jordan,
Here are some things that you can do to fix this. http://screencast.com/t/e0dN5ighTCLW

One is to use the Play Button functionality of the Timeline. The other is to not use a Timeline at all.

If this doesn't help, please email us at support@smartbuilder and tell us the lesson name and the page number where we can find this. For this sort of thing, the details are important, and looking at the lesson will allow us to see all the relevant factors.

- Nav


Nav! Thank you so much! Issue solved!

Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php