Force answer selection in quiz

build learning interactivity

Moderator: Nav

Force answer selection in quiz

Postby amg1405 » Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi

I've built a quiz with a question display set, all multiple choice questions. The questions are randomised. At the moment, learners can move to the next question without making an answer choice. How can set it so they can't move to the next question until they've made a selection?
amg1405
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Force answer selection in quiz

Postby Nav » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:14 pm

Hi there,
There are two ways you can do this.

One is a little more complex, but it's the way that many of our templates work. Basically, you hide the Submit button until the learner makes a selection. The easiest way to do this is to cover the submit button with a white shape object, and then hide it when a selection is made. Another way of doing this same thing is to uncheck the Submit button's Start Visible property, and then tell it to show when a selection is made. The action would look something like this:

Trigger: Question Set > Question 1 > RB Answers > onSelection
Response: Question Set > Question 1 > Submit button > show

This will also require changing a setting in the Flow Chart - see below.

shown.png
shown.png (53.29 KiB) Viewed 6841 times

Now, the second way is a little more straightforward, but also requires a bit of work. Basically, you record a condition that looks to see if no options have been selected, and then show some feedback saying to try again. Here's a video to show you how to do that - http://screencast.com/t/iWZssXi5Q1

- Nav
Nav
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 2:58 pm

Re: Force answer selection in quiz

Postby amg1405 » Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:49 pm

Hi Nav

Thank you so much, the second approach worked a treat!

Anne-Marijke
amg1405
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:34 pm


Return to Action/Flow Chart/Variable

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php