Page 1 of 1

Make Objects Move Based on Timeline Cue

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 8:38 am
by sabermantoo
Hi.

I was wondering if there was a way to make objects move across the page based on the timeline.
For example, at 2 seconds into the audio a logo appears on the left hand side of the page. Then at 4 seconds into the audio the object begins to move from the left hand side of the page to the right hand side of the page. By six seconds the logo has arrived at its destination on the right hand side of the page.

Thanks for any and all suggestions, answers, etc.

Best,
Shari

Re: Make Objects Move Based on Timeline Cue

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 10:29 am
by jmalatino
The position of an object cannot be controlled via actions or a timeline but there are some ways around this. You could place the multiple copies of the image with slide transitions and show and hide the copies at the correct time with either a timeline object or timers. This would not allow for precise timing of when the image arrives at its destination. This type of timed animation would best be built in Flash and then brought into SmartBuilder using the graphic object. Or you can use the SWF messenger object if communication between the SWF and SmartBuilder is needed.

Here is a link to our Help Documentation about using SWFs in SmartBuilder.
http://help.smartbuilder.com/node/556

Feel free to contact us here or via the Support Chat if you require more information about how to accomplish this.

Re: Make Objects Move Based on Timeline Cue

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 6:07 am
by sabermantoo
Thanks. I will check that out.

Re: Make Objects Move Based on Timeline Cue

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:23 pm
by Leif
Hi Shari,

I just posted a video for how to configure SwishMax .swfs to work with SmartBuilder. This essentially gives you the animation capabilities of Flash at a $70 price point. With such a tool you could do exactly the animation you describe.

Check it out: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=813

Enjoy!

Leif

Re: Make Objects Move Based on Timeline Cue

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:06 am
by sabermantoo
Thanks Leif!

Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php